Battleplan Achievements: All 26 Visible Ones, Campaign Ladder and the Supply Gap

All 26 visible Battleplan achievements with Steam completion rates — the six-mission ladder from 55% to 7.8%, and why the supply system is the least-used mechanic.

Battleplan Achievements: All 26 Visible Ones, Campaign Ladder and the Supply Gap

Short answer: Battleplan has 53 achievements — 26 visible and 27 hidden. Average completion is 38.9%, but that average hides the shape of the game: 55.0% finish the Battle of Cherbourg and only 7.8% finish Operation Market Garden. The campaign loses 47 points across six missions — the steepest drop of any game in our set.

The other surprise: capturing supply hubs (11.1%) is rarer than finishing four of the six missions. The system the game is built around is the one most players skip.

53 total, 26 visible, 27 hidden

SourceCountWhat it covers
Steam store page53All achievement slots
Steam community page — named26Achievements with a name and global rate
Steam community page — hidden27"Details revealed once you unlock it"

The campaign ladder, 55% down to 7.8%

Laid out in mission order, completion falls almost monotonically. That makes this table a completion funnel, not just a list.

#MissionAchievementCompletionDrop
1Battle of CherbourgBattle of Cherbourg55.0%—
2Battle of CaenBattle of Caen33.7%−21.3
3Operation CobraOperation Cobra16.5%−17.2
4Falaise PocketFalaise Pocket13.5%−3.0
5Channel PortsChannel Ports9.8%−3.7
6Operation Market GardenOperation Market Garden7.8%−2.0
—All Normandy missionsNormandy Star14.1%—

Two things stand out.

The first two steps cost more than the last four. Cherbourg → Caen → Cobra loses 38.5 points; Cobra → Market Garden loses only 8.7. If you are stuck early, you are in the majority; if you are past Cobra, you will almost certainly finish.

Normandy Star (14.1%) is higher than Falaise (13.5%). That looks impossible — completing all Normandy missions should be rarer than completing one of them — until you notice the achievement probably does not require the later operations. It is the "clear the Normandy set" badge, and Market Garden is a separate chapter.

The supply gap: 11% on the signature system

Battleplan's identity is operational logistics: hubs, depots, routes, and the chain from depot to divisional HQ. Two achievements track it directly.

AchievementRequirementCompletion
Supply & DemandCapture 10 enemy Supply Hubs11.1%
Supply RaidersCapture 50 enemy Supply Depots11.6%

Compare those with the missions: Battle of Caen (33.7%) and Operation Cobra (16.5%) are both far more common, and even Falaise Pocket (13.5%) and Channel Ports (9.8%) are in the same band without requiring any deliberate logistics play.

So roughly three-quarters of players who finish Normandy never capture ten supply hubs. They are winning by fighting, not by cutting supply — which is allowed, but it means most players never see the system that distinguishes this game from other WW2 RTS titles.

If you are one of them, that is the cheapest new experience available: one campaign run played as an interdiction campaign instead of a frontal one.

The officer system: a slow second ladder

AchievementRequirementCompletion
LearningSpend an officer skill point44.6%
Target DownCapture, wound or kill an enemy Officer69.2%
Loss of LeadershipDo the same 10 times19.0%
Junior StaffLearn a total of 10 Officer skills17.1%
Rising StarHave an officer reach level 516.9%

The first skill point is spent by 44.6%. Reaching ten skills drops to 17.1%, and a level-5 officer to 16.9%. So the officer system has a very high adoption rate and a very low completion rate: people try it, then stop investing.

That pattern usually means one of two things — either the returns are not visible enough, or officers die before they develop. Tragedy (66.5%, lose an officer) and We Regret to Inform You (21.8%, write the letter home) hint at the second: officer loss is common, and a third of players never even wrote the letter.

If you are building officers, protect them. The achievements suggest most careers end early.

The casualty numbers are almost perfectly symmetrical

Two mirrored pairs:

Player inflictsCompletionPlayer suffersCompletion
War — 1,000 casualties56.0%A Thousand Souls — 1,000 casualties56.9%
Bane — 10,000 casualties32.2%Price of Victory — 10,000 casualties33.2%

The two sides differ by less than a point at both thresholds. For a game about attrition, that is a strong signal the combat model is genuinely symmetric: you cannot grind the enemy down without taking proportional losses, and the players who reach 10,000 inflicted are the same players who reached 10,000 suffered.

It also means these four achievements are effectively one milestone repeated: if you have played enough to inflict 10,000, you have almost certainly suffered 10,000.

The onboarding funnel

AchievementRequirementCompletion
Alternate HistoryCustomise an officer or unit91.5%
Micro ManagerGive a manual order77.6%
Welcome to EuropeFinish the first training mission71.6%
Practice Makes PerfectComplete the second tutorial mission66.0%
Fully TrainedComplete all training missions55.4%

Alternate History at 91.5% is the highest number in the list, and it is just opening the customisation screen. That is a useful baseline: 91.5% is roughly "installed and launched", which makes every other percentage readable as a share of actual players — unlike Neon Abyss 2, where the baseline sits at 28%.

55.4% finish all training. So nearly half of players who launch the game skip part of the tutorial and go straight into the campaign. Given the campaign's 55% → 7.8% funnel, that is probably not a coincidence.

What to prioritise for 100%

  • Do the supply achievements on a second run. They are the rarest non-mission achievements and they change how the campaign plays. Trying to add interdiction to a first run usually just slows it down.
  • Protect officers from the start. Ten skills (17.1%) and level 5 (16.9%) are both low, and officer loss is common.
  • Finish the training missions. 55.4% vs 71.6% says a large share of players skipped the last third of onboarding.
  • Do not read Normandy Star as "end of campaign". It sits at 14.1% while Market Garden is 7.8% — the last chapter is a separate commitment.

Frequently asked questions

How many achievements does Battleplan have?

53: 26 visible with public names and rates, plus 27 hidden.

What is the rarest visible Battleplan achievement?

Operation Market Garden at 7.8% — completing the final campaign operation.

Why is the supply system so rare if the game is about logistics?

Because it is optional. Capturing supply hubs (11.1%) is rarer than finishing four of six missions, which means players can and do win by direct combat. Logistics is the differentiator, not a requirement.

Are the casualty achievements cumulative across the campaign?

Yes — both the inflicted and suffered versions count totals, which is why the two thresholds produce nearly identical completion rates (56.0/56.9 and 32.2/33.2).

Can I get 100% on easy difficulty?

Unknown for the hidden 27. Among visible achievements, only the campaign-completion ones could plausibly be difficulty-gated, and Steam does not state a difficulty requirement for them.

Source note: Completion rates are Steam's global figures, read from the public achievement page for Battleplan (App 3743140) on 20 October 2026; the 53-slot total comes from the store data. Achievement names and requirement text are Steam's wording. Mission order is reconstructed from the historical campaign sequence and from the descending completion curve, not from an official ordered list.

Related Guides